How we help Tier 1 Entrepreneurs?

If you are an overseas entrepreneur or investor then InvestorVisa 4 UK, as the leading provider in the UK of immigration business services we are the right partner for you.

The UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa allows overseas investors to come to the UK for an initial 3 years. They must provide evidence that they have the financial means to set up a new business or invest in an existing business.

Following the initial 3 years you will need to apply for a further 2 year extension visa which will require you to show your business achievements in the UK. By working with InvestorVisa 4 UK from the beginning we will ensure that you can satisfy the UK Government requirements when you apply for the 2 year Extension visa.

We will work with you every step of the way

We want to build a long lasting relationship with our clients where we fully support you and help you fulfil your long term business and residency ambitions in the UK.entrepreneur-at-desk UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

  • Before you obtain your Tier 1 UK Entrepreneur visa:

We can discuss with you your possible business activities in the UK and the Immigration and Visa options available to you and your family.

  • When you are granted your Tier 1 UK Entrepreneur visa

Once you have applied and have been granted your Entrepreneur visa, we can support you in fulfilling the requirements of the visa. We provide advice and support to help you start a new business, or invest in an existing UK business. With a range of qualifying UK businesses on our books across a range of sectors we will have a qualifying business activity for you.

  • When you are preparing your  2 year UK Visa extension as an Entrepreneur and subsequently Permanent Residency:

Over the 3 years of your Initial UK Visa there are a number of UK Government requirements that you must comply with and a complex set of supporting documents and evidence that you will need to provide to ensure that you are granted the 2 year Extension visa and then Permanent Residency.

As Immigration and Visa experts, Investor Visa4UK can help you make a successful application by assessing and tracking all the documentation for you and making sure you comply with UK Visa requirements especially when the Immigration Rules change on a regular basis.

Our Tier 1 UK Entrepreneur Visa Program

The UK Government recognises the importance and benefit of overseas investors to the UK economy and it introduced changes in UK immigration and visa policy to help such people set up a business and settle in the UK.

If you are from a country outside of the European Union and see your future as an entrepreneur in the UK and you have access to suitable funds you can gain entry to the UK on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

The initial visa will give you 3 years in the UK and, if during that 3 years you can show that you met the UK Entrepreneur Visa requirements, you can then apply for a further 2 year extension visa. Following the 5 years you can then apply for Permanent Residency (Indefinite Leave to Remain) in the UK and thereafter to British Citizenship.

What are the requirements of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is suitable for you if you want to set up a new business, or invest in an existing business, in the UK.why-invest-in-europe-or-the-uk UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

The basic requirements for the initial visa are:

  • You have a minimum of £200,000 available to invest in the UK (or £100,000 each if you are part of an Entrepreneurial Team of two business partners);
  • You can show a maintenance funds balance of £900 (or £3,100 if outside UK) for 90 days prior to application;
  • You have the required English language skills (either a National of a majority English speaking country, a holder of accepted English language degree or a UK Visas & Immigration approved English language test);

After 3 years, in order to secure the 2 year extension visa, you will need to show:

  • You were appointed as a Director of a UK company within 6 months;
  • You have invested £200,000 directly in a UK business
  • You are engaged in Business activity at the time of your extension application
  • Evidence that your investment and business has created the equivalent of 2 full time or 4 part time jobs for 12 months;

If you plan to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residency) then you will need to show that you meet the residency requirement of spending at least 185 days per year in the UK.

Prior to applying for your visa we can advise on how to prepare a business plan and if necessary undertaking research on your chosen business. Once you have your UK Entrepreneur visa, we can also provide advice and support to help you start a new business venture, or invest in an existing UK business.

oisc_icon UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur VisaUnder UK law it is a criminal offence to give immigration advice unless you are authorised to do so. We are authorised and regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) who regulate and audit our work. This means that you can be assured that the advice we give and the service we offer meets their high standards. Investor Visa4UK is a JPS Immigration Ltd Company.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please note that the financial requirements are very strictly enforced by the UK Immigration authorities. Inadequate financial documentation and business plans is the most common reason for the refusal of Investor and Business visas.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Applicants who are not citizens of a majority English-speaking country, are required to take the mandatory English language test prior to applying for a UK Entrepreneur Visa.